The Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) has invited online applications for BPSC School Teacher TRE 4.0 Recruitment 2026 under Advertisement No. 14/2026. The drive offers 32,388 teacher posts for Classes 1 to 12 in government schools of Bihar. Eligible candidates can apply online from 21 September 2026 to 21 October 2026.

❗
The online application and fee payment last date is 21 October 2026. The exam date will be announced later. Read the official advertisement before you fill the form.

Important Dates

EventDate
Online Apply Start Date21 September 2026
Online Apply Last Date21 October 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment21 October 2026
Exam DateTo be notified later
Admit CardBefore the exam
Result DateTo be updated later
💡
BPSC had earlier postponed the TRE 4.0 online application. The Commission later indicated that the form is likely to start from 21 September 2026. Confirm the live apply link on the official website.

Vacancy Details

BPSC will fill a total of 32,388 school teacher posts across primary, middle, secondary and higher secondary levels.

PostVacancies
Primary School Teacher (Class 1 to 5)3,847
Middle School Teacher (Class 6 to 8)8,563
Secondary School Teacher (Class 9 to 10)3,877
Higher Secondary School Teacher (Class 11 to 12)16,101
Total32,388

Subject-Wise Vacancy Table

Here is the complete vacancy breakdown across all school levels (Classes 1 to 12) in a single comprehensive table, including category-wise quotas and horizontal reservations for women:

Level / ClassSubjectUREWSEBCBCSCSTBCLTotal Posts
Class 1–5 (Primary)
General1224239323303819431143,065
Urdu1082269893972248757
Bengali0300090307000325
Subtotal (1–5)
1,335
261
401
395
1,223
65
165
3,847
Class 6–8 (Middle)
Mathematics & Science752140478383260541212,188
Social Science5307619917311022801,190
Hindi2747114325727722521,096
English51312222838258433671,929
Sanskrit2004814435138323761,225
Urdu24347971433532131935
Subtotal (6–8)
2,512
504
1,289
1,689
1,967
175
427
8,563
Class 9–10 (Secondary)
Hindi138223333991323361
English2233051373281611696
Science206336430850936463
Mathematics235397777811051570
Social Science30858120631550646756
Sanskrit1242456833382015660
Urdu611087251090921322
Physical Education2102070608020147
Music0000020000000002
Subtotal (9–10)
1,316
218
497
354
1,203
85
204
3,877
Class 11–12 (Higher Sec.)
Zoology1243243681441424449
Botany185467929537529691,078
Chemistry800183546956966621823,695
Mathematics1512731423512332657
Physics28762171475600371261,758
Economics58101623190111138
Geography72151522340315176
History274523987950952608
Home Science891441831490834418
Music17527721842182139736
Philosophy1301062930000180
Political Science2284239642192251665
Psychology1603312527134225741,030
Sociology94182634750613266
Accountancy3004080910000566
Business Studies26041111680310133
Entrepreneurship2203050320020358
Computer Science213175142330744407
English313386116865835481,321
Hindi2154874882541941739
Sanskrit12622682032542152746
Urdu18343179653572228877
Subtotal (11–12)
3,852
743
1,704
3,222
5,271
371
938
16,101
Grand TotalAll School Levels9,0151,7263,8915,6609,6646961,73432,388

Application Fee

CategoryFee
All categories₹100

Pay the fee online through debit card, credit card, internet banking, IMPS, cash card or mobile wallet.

Age Limit

The age limit is calculated as on 01 August 2026.

Category / Post LevelAge Limit
Minimum age (Class 1 to 5 and Class 6 to 8)18 years
Minimum age (Class 9 to 10 and Class 11 to 12)21 years
Maximum age (UR Male)37 years
Maximum age (UR Female)40 years
Maximum age (BC / EBC Male and Female)40 years
Maximum age (SC / ST Male and Female)42 years

BPSC also provides age relaxation for special school TRE 4.0 posts as per its rules. Check the official notification for the exact relaxation.

Eligibility Criteria

Qualification depends on the teaching level. Candidates must also hold the required teacher eligibility test, where prescribed.

School Teacher (Class 1 to 5)

  • Bachelor degree with 50% marks and B.Ed, or
  • Bachelor degree in any stream with Diploma in Elementary Education, or
  • 10+2 (Intermediate) with 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education / Special Diploma, or
  • 10+2 with 45% marks (as per 2002 norms) and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education, or
  • 10+2 with 50% marks and 4-year B.El.Ed, or
  • Master degree with 55% marks and 3-year B.Ed–M.Ed
  • CTET Paper I or BTET Paper I qualified

Middle School Teacher (Class 6 to 8)

  • Graduate with 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (D.Ed), or
  • Graduate / Post Graduate with 50% marks and B.Ed, or
  • Graduate with 45% marks and B.Ed (NCTE norms), or
  • Graduate with 50% marks and B.A. B.Ed / B.Sc. Ed, or
  • Graduate with 50% marks and B.Ed Special, or
  • Post Graduate with 55% marks and 3-year B.Ed–M.Ed

Secondary School Teacher / TGT (Class 9 to 10)

  • Graduate / Post Graduate in the related subject with 50% marks and B.Ed, or
  • Graduate / Post Graduate in the related subject with 45% marks (as per 2002 norms) and B.Ed, or
  • 4-year degree in B.A.Ed / B.Sc.Ed
  • STET Paper I passed (subject-wise)

Secondary School Teacher (TGT) Special (Class 9 to 10)

  • Graduate / Post Graduate in the related subject with 50% marks and B.Ed, or
  • Graduate / Post Graduate in the related subject with 45% marks (as per 2002 norms) and B.Ed, or
  • 4-year degree in B.A.Ed / B.Sc.Ed
  • STET Paper I passed (subject-wise)

Higher Secondary School Teacher / PGT (Class 11 to 12)

  • Post Graduate in the related subject with 50% marks and B.Ed, or
  • Post Graduate in the related subject with 45% marks (as per 2002 norms) and B.Ed, or
  • Post Graduate in the related subject with 4-year B.A.Ed / B.Sc.Ed, or
  • Master degree with 55% marks and 3-year B.Ed–M.Ed
  • STET Paper II passed
⚠️
Eligibility, subject combination and TET/STET rules differ by post. Do not apply until you match the exact conditions given in the official notification.

Salary

Selected teachers will get a monthly starting pay as per the school level, along with DA, HRA and other allowances.

PostStarting Pay
Primary Teacher (Class 1 to 5)₹25,000 per month
Middle School Teacher (Class 6 to 8)₹28,000 per month
Secondary Teacher (Class 9 to 10)₹31,000 per month
Higher Secondary Teacher (Class 11 to 12)₹32,000 per month

Selection Process

BPSC will select candidates through the following stages:

  • Preliminary Exam
  • Mains Exam
  • Merit List (Class 1 to 5)
  • Document Verification

How to Apply

Submit the BPSC School Teacher TRE 4.0 form online only. Complete the process before 21 October 2026.

  1. Visit the official BPSC website at https://bpsc.bihar.gov.in/.
  2. Complete One Time Registration (OTR) if you do not already have it.
  3. Open the TRE 4.0 / School Teacher online application link when it is active.
  4. Fill personal, educational and post details. Choose the correct class level and subject.
  5. Upload the required documents and photograph as per the instructions.
  6. Pay the ₹100 application fee online.
  7. Submit the form and download the confirmation page and payment receipt.
💡
Tip: Keep your TET/STET certificate, mark sheets, photo, signature and a working mobile number ready before you start the form.

Important Links

ParticularLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Online Application PortalClick Here
Check Online Apply Start Date NoticeDownload Notice
Check Postponed NoticeDownload Postponed Notice
Download Official AdvertisementDownload Notification
BPSC Official WebsiteVisit Website
BPSC Official Website (NIC)Visit Official Website

Apply well before the last date and keep a printout of your submitted form. Recheck age, qualification and TET/STET details on the official website so your application is not rejected.