IBPS has released the admit card for the IBPS Clerk CRP XVI Preliminary Exam 2026. Candidates can download it from 01 October 2026. The exam is scheduled for 10 – 11 October 2026.

The online application window closed on 28 August 2026. Over 11,000 clerical posts are being filled across participating banks.

❗
Admit card download link activated on 01 October 2026. Carry a printed copy to the exam centre.

Important Dates

Activity / EventTentative Schedule
Online Registration WindowAugust 01, 2026 to August 21, 2026
Payment of Application Fees / Intimation Charges (Online)August 01, 2026 to August 21, 2026
Edit Window for Application Form CorrectionFor 2 days after closure of registration
Conduct of Pre-Examination Training (PET)September 2026
Download of Call Letters for Preliminary ExamSeptember 2026
Online Examination – PreliminaryOctober 2026
Declaration of Preliminary ResultNovember 2026
Download of Call Letters for Main ExamNovember 2026
Online Examination – MainDecember 2026
Provisional AllotmentMarch 2027

List of Participating Public Sector Banks

  • Bank of Baroda
  • Bank of India
  • Bank of Maharashtra
  • Canara Bank
  • Central Bank of India
  • Indian Bank
  • Indian Overseas Bank
  • Punjab National Bank
  • Punjab & Sind Bank
  • UCO Bank
  • Union Bank of India (NR – Not Reported at notice release)

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit & Upper Age Relaxations (as on 01.08.2026)

  • Prescribed Age: 20 to 28 years (Born between 02.08.1998 and 01.08.2006, both dates inclusive).
CategoryAge Relaxation Beyond Upper Limit
Scheduled Caste (SC) / Scheduled Tribe (ST)5 Years
Other Backward Classes (OBC – Non-Creamy Layer)3 Years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)10 Years
Ex-Servicemen (ESM) / Disabled Ex-Servicemen (DESM)Military Service + 3 Years (8 years for SC/ST DESM), Max up to 50 Years
Widows, Divorced / Judicially Separated Women (not remarried)Up to 35 Years (General/EWS), 38 Years (OBC), 40 Years (SC/ST)

Educational Qualifications (as on 21.08.2026)

RequirementCriteria
Graduation DegreeBachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized University or equivalent recognized by the Central Government. Result must have been declared on or before 21.08.2026.
Computer LiteracyOperating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory (Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/language or studied CS/IT in High School/College).
Local Language ProficiencyProficiency in reading, writing, speaking, and understanding the specified local language of the applied State/UT is mandatory.
Ex-Servicemen ExemptionMatriculate Ex-Servicemen who obtained the Army Special Certificate of Education (or Naval/Air Force equivalent) with at least 15 years of defense service.

Application Fees & Correction Charges

Candidate CategoryApplication Fee / Intimation Charges
SC / ST / PwBD / ESM / DESM₹175/- (inclusive of GST)
All Other Candidates (General / EWS / OBC)₹850/- (inclusive of GST)
  • Payment Mode: Online only (Debit/Credit Cards, Net Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards, Mobile Wallets, UPI).

Examination Scheme & Pattern

A. Online Preliminary Examination (Objective Test)

  • Duration: 60 Minutes (20 minutes sectional timing for each section)
  • Negative Marking: 0.25 (1/4th) marks deducted for each wrong answer
Sr. No.Name of TestMedium of ExamQuestionsMaximum MarksTime Allotted
1English LanguageEnglish303020 Minutes
2Numerical AbilityState-specific regional medium + English/Hindi353520 Minutes
3Reasoning AbilityState-specific regional medium + English/Hindi353520 Minutes
Total——10010060 Minutes

Online Main Examination (Objective Test)

  • Total Time: 125 Minutes (Sectional timers applied)
  • Negative Marking: 0.25 (1/4th) marks deducted for each wrong answer
  • Final Merit: Prepared solely on marks secured in the Main Examination (converted out of 100).
Sr. No.Name of TestMedium of ExamQuestionsMaximum MarksTime Allotted
1General / Financial AwarenessRegional medium + English/Hindi405020 Minutes
2General EnglishEnglish404035 Minutes
3Reasoning AbilityRegional medium + English/Hindi406035 Minutes
4Quantitative AptitudeRegional medium + English/Hindi405035 Minutes
Total——160200125 Minutes

Local Language Proficiency Test (LLPT)

ParameterDetails
ApplicabilityConducted for candidates qualifying in the Main Examination before joining the allotted bank.
ExemptionCandidates who have studied the specified local language in 10th standard or higher and produce a valid mark sheet/certificate are exempted.
Nature of TestQualifying in nature. Failure to qualify leads to disqualification from appointment.

State-Wise Total Indicative Vacancies Summary

(Vacancies reported across participating banks; Union Bank of India not reported at time of notice)

State / UTSCSTOBC (NCL)EWSURTotalPwBDESMDESM
Andaman & Nicobar01511118010
Andhra Pradesh33115314751866165
Arunachal Pradesh019042245231
Assam26419730155349133211
Bihar89114642213491174119
Chandigarh40411120111
Chhattisgarh338213231142659247
Dadra & Nagar Haveli06111018110
Daman & Diu001067100
Delhi653512336156415153716
Goa051054161152
Gujarat5010319463288698276826
Haryana3905615861968165
Himachal Pradesh2541884297291
Jammu & Kashmir261743867352
Jharkhand19452114831826184
Karnataka22410138613656714145713759
Kerala90298621084102
Ladakh000066000
Lakshadweep0401611020
Madhya Pradesh911149849218570255021
Maharashtra117962919545210514510342
Manipur012332442341
Meghalaya04011722210
Mizoram06001117210
Nagaland011021831230
Odisha55704029143337153111
Puducherry10511926220
Punjab150010640185481344114
Rajasthan67538435153392143512
Sikkim04431728220
Tamil Nadu137521358262675266424
Telangana29184816801917176
Tripura1017053264372
Uttar Pradesh3751750815967217317516372
Uttarakhand2421711911455133
West Bengal2364922483354946378838

How to Download Admit Card

  • Visit the official IBPS website or use the direct link provided below.
  • Enter your registration number and password or date of birth.
  • Download and print the admit card.
  • Verify all details on the admit card before the exam.
💡
Tip: Keep your registration number and password ready for quick login.

Important Links

Link DescriptionURL
Download Admit CardClick Here
Official IBPS WebsiteVisit Official Website
Download NotificationClick Here

Download your admit card today and prepare well for the exam.