Jharkhand Staff Selection Commission (JSSC) has reopened the online application for the Jharkhand Intermediate Level Combined Competitive Examination (JILCCE) 2026 under Advt. No. 03/2026. The commission will fill 326 regular posts, including Health Supervisor, Multipurpose Health Worker, and other inter-level posts. Eligible candidates can apply online from 05 August 2026 to 29 September 2026.

❗
The last date to submit the online form is 29 September 2026. Pay the fee by 30 September 2026. The correction window is open from 01 to 03 October 2026.

Important Dates

EventDate
Application Start Date05 August 2026
Last Date to Apply Online29 September 2026
Last Date to Pay Fee30 September 2026
Application Correction Window01 to 03 October 2026
Exam DateAs per schedule
Admit CardBefore the exam

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / Other State₹100
SC / ST₹50
PwD (40% or more disability, Jharkhand)Nil

Pay the fee through the online or offline mode given on the application portal. Debit card, credit card, net banking, and UPI are commonly available.

⚠️
Your form is incomplete if you do not pay the fee on time. Keep the payment receipt and a print of the final form.

Vacancy Details

JSSC will fill a total of 326 posts under JILCCE 2026.

Department-Wise Posts

Post NameDepartmentTotal Posts
Health SupervisorDirectorate of Health Services137
Junior Regional InvestigatorPlanning and Development Department (Directorate of Economics and Statistics)27
Multipurpose Health WorkerDepartment of Health, Medical Education, and Family Welfare62
Field Assistant / Medical AssistantUrban Development and Housing Department27
Insect CollectorDirectorate of Health Services32
Fisheries Technical AssistantDepartment of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, and Cooperation – Fisheries Division41

Category-Wise Vacancy

Post NameURSTSCEBC-IBC-IIEWSTotal
Health Supervisor574316080013137
Junior Regional Investigator12040303030227
Multipurpose Health Worker35140700000662
Field Assistant / Medical Assistant12070302010227
Insect Collector15060303020332
Fisheries Technical Assistant17100403030441
Total1488436190930326

Horizontal reservation also applies for women (about 16 posts) and for PwD categories, as given in the official brochure.

Eligibility Criteria

All posts need Intermediate (10+2) from a recognised board in India. Some posts need a specific subject. Check your marksheet before you choose a post.

Post NameMinimum Qualification
Health Supervisor10+2 / I.Sc. with Science
Junior Regional Investigator10+2 with Mathematics
Multipurpose Health Worker10+2 / I.Sc. with Science
Field Assistant / Medical Assistant10+2 with Biology
Insect Collector10+2 with Biology
Fisheries Technical Assistant10+2 with Biology
💡
A 12th pass candidate is not automatically eligible for every post. Match your subjects with the post you select.

Age Limit

The minimum age is 18 years. The maximum age for Unreserved candidates is 35 years. Extra relaxation follows JSSC JILCCE rules under Advt. No. 03/2026.

CategoryMaximum Age
UR / EWS (Male)35 years
EBC-I / BC-II (Male)37 years
UR / EWS / EBC-I / BC-II (Female)38 years
SC / ST (Male and Female)40 years

PwD candidates get extra age relaxation of 10 years. Ex-servicemen get extra relaxation of 5 years. You can use only one of these two extra relaxations.

💡
JSSC calculates age on different dates for different posts: 01 August 2023 for Health Supervisor, Multipurpose Health Worker, and Field Assistant / Medical Assistant; 01 August 2024 for Insect Collector and Fisheries Technical Assistant; 01 August 2025 for Junior Regional Investigator.

Salary

All posts are in Pay Band-I of ₹5,200 – 20,200. Grade pay differs by post.

Post NamePay Scale
Health Supervisor₹5,200 – 20,200 + GP ₹2,400
Junior Regional Investigator₹5,200 – 20,200 + GP ₹2,000
Multipurpose Health Worker₹5,200 – 20,200 + GP ₹1,900
Field Assistant / Medical Assistant₹5,200 – 20,200 + GP ₹1,900
Insect Collector₹5,200 – 20,200 + GP ₹1,800
Fisheries Technical Assistant₹5,200 – 20,200 + GP ₹1,800

Selection Process

JSSC will select candidates through a written exam in CBT or OMR mode, followed by document verification. The process usually has two stages:

  • Preliminary Examination (if held)
  • Main Examination
  • Document verification and final merit list

If the number of applications is below 50,000, JSSC may skip the Preliminary exam and hold only the Main exam. The Main exam includes language papers and a general knowledge paper. Language papers are qualifying. Final merit is based on the remaining Main papers, as given in the official notification.

How to Apply Online

Read the official notification first. Keep your documents ready, then fill the form on the JSSC application portal.

  1. Open the apply link: https://jcx26.cbtexam.in/Jssc/index.html or visit https://jssc.jharkhand.gov.in/.
  2. Complete new registration with your name, mobile number, and email.
  3. Log in and fill personal, education, category, and post preference details.
  4. Upload your photo, signature, and other required scans.
  5. Pay the application fee.
  6. Check the preview carefully, then submit the form.
  7. Download and print the final submitted form and fee receipt.
💡
Tip: Collect ID proof, address proof, 10+2 marksheet, category certificate, photo, and signature before you start. Check every column on the preview page before final submit.

Documents to Keep Ready

  • Class 10 and 12 marksheets and certificates
  • Photo ID (Aadhaar, voter ID, PAN, or similar)
  • Passport-size photograph and signature scans
  • Category, EWS, domicile, or PwD certificate, if you claim reservation
  • Mobile number and email ID for OTP and login

Important Links

ActionLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download NotificationDownload Notification
JSSC Official WebsiteVisit Official Website

Apply early, match your 12th subjects with the post, and keep a printed copy of your form for future stages of JSSC JILCCE 2026.