Jharkhand Staff Selection Commission (JSSC) has released the notification for JTAACCE 2026 to recruit 7299 Para Teacher posts. The online application started on 29 September 2026 and closes on 18 October 2026. Eligible candidates can apply before the deadline for these teaching positions in Jharkhand schools.

❗
Apply online only through the official JSSC portal before 18 October 2026. Keep all documents ready for smooth form submission.

Important Dates

EventDate
Online Application Start29 September 2026
Online Application Last Date18 October 2026
Last Date for Fee PaymentOctober 2026
Correction Window23 – 24 October 2026
Exam DateNotify Later

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / EBC / BC / EWS₹100
SC / ST (Jharkhand)₹50

Pay the fee online using Debit Card, Credit Card, Internet Banking, IMPS, or Mobile Wallet.

Age Limit (as on 01 August 2026)

CriteriaAge
Minimum Age21 Years
Maximum Age35 to 40 Years (Category Wise)

Age relaxation applies as per JSSC rules for reserved categories.

Vacancy Details (Total 7299 Posts)

Post NameNumber of Posts
Intermediate Trained Assistant Teacher (Class 1-5)2756
Graduate Trained Assistant Teacher (Class 6-8) Language Knowledge1887
Graduate Trained Assistant Teacher (Class 6-8) Social Science908
Graduate Trained Assistant Teacher (Class 6-8) Science and Mathematics1748

District Wise Vacancy

District NameClass 1-5 (Intermediate Trained) PDFClass 6-8 (Graduate Language) PDFClass 6-8 (Graduate Social Science) PDFClass 6-8 (Graduate Science & Math) PDFTotal Vacancies
Chatra68941293267
Bokaro425475108
Deoghar44871545191
Dhanbad61691026166
Dumka17413364118489
Giridih14517033148496
Garhwa2162272157
East Singhbhum92824968291
Godda67692372231
Gumla126864697355
Hazaribagh5758850173
Khunti80442445193
Jamtara62553758212
Koderma2729638100
Latehar44602270196
Lohardaga4428432108
Pakur56492455184
Palamu5120848206513
Ramgarh122632162
Ranchi1451001741303
Sahebganj95644762268
Saraikela-Kharsawan104947087355
Simdega88442547204
West Singhbhum20410364108479
Grand Total1909
1868
660
1664
6101

Educational Qualifications & Pay Scale

Post LevelPay ScaleRequired Qualifications
Intermediate Trained (Class 1-5)Level-4 (Rs. 25,500 – 81,100)+2/Higher Secondary with 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education; OR +2 with 45% marks and 2-year Diploma (NCTE 2002); OR +2 with 50% marks and 4-year B.El.Ed; OR Graduation with 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education. Must have passed JTET (Class 1-5) or CTET/State TET (must clear JTET within 3 years).
Graduate Trained (Class 6-8) – Maths & ScienceLevel-5 (Rs. 29,200 – 92,300)3-year Graduation in Science/Engineering/Technology/Agriculture/Maths (must have passed min 2 subjects at +2 level among Math, Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology). Must have B.Ed/B.El.Ed/Diploma and have passed JTET (Class 6-8) or CTET/State TET.
Graduate Trained (Class 6-8) – Social ScienceLevel-5 (Rs. 29,200 – 92,300)3-year Graduation in Arts/Humanities/Social Science/Commerce/Management. Must have B.Ed/B.El.Ed/Diploma and have passed JTET (Class 6-8) or CTET/State TET.
Graduate Trained (Class 6-8) – LanguageLevel-5 (Rs. 29,200 – 92,300)3-year Graduation with one of the notified languages (Hindi, English, Urdu, Santhali, etc.) as a main/subsidiary subject. Must have B.Ed/B.El.Ed/Diploma and have passed JTET (Class 6-8) or CTET/State TET.

Exam Pattern: Intermediate Trained (Class 1-5)

PaperSubject AreaQuestionsMarksDuration
Paper-1 (Qualifying)Mother Tongue (Secondary Exam Level)1001002 Hours
Paper-2Notified Language (e.g., Hindi, English, Urdu)1001002 Hours
Paper-3General Knowledge & Current Affairs (50), Social Science (75), Science & Maths (75)2002003 Hours

Exam Pattern: Graduate Trained (Class 6-8)

PaperSubject AreaQuestionsMarksDuration
Paper-1 (Qualifying)Mother Tongue (Secondary Exam Level)1001002 Hours
Paper-2Notified Language1001002 Hours
Paper-3General Knowledge & Current Affairs1001002 Hours
Paper-4Optional Subject (Math & Science / Social Science / Language)1801803 Hours

How to Apply

  • Registration : Go to https://jssc.jharkhand.gov.in/ and register to receive your Registration Number and Password.
  • Fill Details: Log in with your new credentials, fill in the form exactly as it appears on your 10th certificate, and save.
  • Pay Fee : Log in after 12:00 PM the next day to pay the examination fee.
  • Upload & Submit : Wait one day after payment, log in again to upload your scanned photo and signature, submit the form, and take a printout.
  • Corrections: The correction window opens on these dates, but your name, date of birth, email ID, and mobile number cannot be changed.

Important Links

DescriptionLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official WebsiteVisit Official Website
Information Brochure (Regular)Click Here
Information Brochure (Backlog)Click Here
Official Notification (Regular)Click Here
Official Notification (Backlog)Click Here