The Karnataka School Education Department (Department of Public Instruction) has invited online applications for 15,000 teaching posts in government primary and high schools for the 2026-27 academic session. Eligible candidates can apply online till the extended last date of 25 September 2026. The vacancies cover Graduate Primary Teacher (GPT), Assistant Master (AM), Primary School Teacher (PST), Physical Education Teacher (PET), and Computer Science Teacher (CST) posts across Karnataka.

❗
The last date to submit the online application has been extended to 25 September 2026. Check the district-wise gazette notice for your post, subject, and region before you apply.

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release Date12 August 2026
District-wise Gazette Notices10–12 August 2026
Online Application Start Date18 August 2026
Original Last Date to Apply Online7 September 2026
Extended Last Date to Apply Online25 September 2026
Last Date to Pay Application Fee10 September 2026
Written Examination DateTo be announced
Admit Card Release DateTo be announced
⚠️
The department has extended the form submission date to 25 September 2026, while the fee last date listed in the recruitment details is 10 September 2026. Complete payment on the official portal as shown at the time of applying.

Vacancy Details

A total of 15,000 posts are available. Vacancies are split between the Kalyana Karnataka region (6,967 posts) and the Non-Kalyana Karnataka / residual parent cadre (8,033 posts). Kalyana Karnataka postings follow an 80% Local Cadre and 20% Remaining Original Cadre split as per district notices.

Post NameKalyana KarnatakaNon-Kalyana KarnatakaTotal
Graduate Primary Teacher (GPT)3,2285,2728,500
Assistant Master (AM)2,2142,2864,500
Primary School Teacher (PST)800100900
Physical Education Teacher (PET)425175600
Computer Science Teacher (CST)300200500
Total6,9678,03315,000
💡
Each educational district has issued a separate gazette notification. Confirm the exact post-wise and district-wise vacancy from the official notice for the district you want.

Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

Qualifications vary by post and subject. In general, candidates should have passed 12th/PUC, a Diploma, or a Degree/Graduation from a recognised board or university, as required for the post applied for.

Post-wise and subject-wise conditions, including any teacher-training or TET requirement, are given in the district-wise gazette. Read that notice carefully before you apply.

Age Limit

  • Minimum age: 21 years
  • Maximum age: 40 years (General category)
  • Age relaxation for 2A, 2B, 3A, and 3B candidates: 3 years
  • Age relaxation for SC/ST candidates: 5 years
💡
Tip: Confirm the age cut-off date and post-wise qualification from the official district notification, as these details differ by post, subject, and region.

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General and Backward Class₹750
SC, ST, and Specially Gifted (PwD)₹500

Pay the fee online through the official application portal. Verify the exact amount shown on the portal before you make the payment.

Selection Process

Selection is based on a written examination, followed by other prescribed stages. These may include a physical efficiency or physical standard test for posts such as Physical Education Teacher, and document verification.

The written exam date and admit card date have not been announced yet. Keep checking the official website for updates.

How to Apply

Applications are accepted only online. Follow these steps:

  1. Visit the official Karnataka School Education Department website at https://schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in/.
  2. Open the Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 application link (also available at https://sts.karnataka.gov.in/GPSTRNHK/).
  3. Register with a valid mobile number and email ID.
  4. Log in and fill in personal and educational details.
  5. Upload the required documents, photograph, and signature as per the given specifications.
  6. Pay the application fee online.
  7. Check all details carefully before final submission.
  8. Submit the form and download the confirmation page.
  9. Keep a printout or soft copy of the submitted application for future use.
❗
Apply only through the official portal. Requirements differ by post, district, and Kalyana Karnataka / Non-Kalyana Karnataka cadre.

Important Links

ParticularsLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Recruitment Notices (CA Cell)Click Here
Gazette / Notification PortalClick Here

Apply well before 25 September 2026 and match your qualification, age, and district cadre with the official gazette for the post you choose.