Staff Selection Commission has announced the SSC CPO SI Exam 2026 dates for 1871 posts of Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces. The computer-based examination will be held from 20-28 November 2026. Admit cards will be released before the exam on the official SSC website.

Candidates who applied between 10 September 2026 and 30 September 2026 can download their admit cards once available. The exam covers multiple forces including CRPF, BSF, ITBP, CISF, and SSB.

❗
Admit cards will be available before the exam. Check the official SSC website regularly for updates.

Important Dates

Event / ActivityDate / Timeline
Notice Publication DateSeptember 10, 2026
Online Application PeriodSeptember 10, 2026 to September 30, 2026 (23:00 hrs)
Last Date for Fee PaymentOctober 01, 2026 (23:00 hrs)
Application Form Correction WindowOctober 08, 2026 to October 10, 2026 (23:00 hrs)
Crucial Date for Age ReckoningAugust 01, 2026
Paper-I Exam Date (As per Notice 01.10.2026)November 20, 2026 to November 28, 2026
Paper-II & Medical Exam DatesTo be notified later

Overview & Vacancy Distribution

Post Classification & Pay Scale

Post NameOrganizationGroupPay Scale (7th CPC)
Sub-Inspector (Executive) – Male/FemaleDelhi PoliceGroup ‘C’Level-6 (₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400/-)
Sub-Inspector (GD)CAPFs (BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB)Group ‘B’ (Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial)Level-6 (₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400/-)
Sub-Inspector (Fire) – MaleCISFGroup ‘B’ (Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial)Level-6 (₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400/-)

Vacancy Details

Category / PostUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
SI (Exe.) Male – Open7749271318184
SI (Exe.) Male – ESM (Others)5321112
SI (Exe.) Male – ESM (Special)521—19
Total SI (Exe.) Male8754301420205
Total SI (Exe.) Female471630811112

Vacancy Details: CAPFs (Central Armed Police Forces) & CISF Fire

ForceGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotalESM (10%)
CRPFMale / Female1022669381925425
BSFMale / Female18745123683445746
ITBPMale / Female105253521118719
CISF (GD)Male / Female1032567371825025
SSBMale / Female104172519717217
CISF (Fire – Male)Male741775521623418
Total (CAPFs + CISF Fire)—675155394235951,554150

Eligibility Criteria & Age Limits

PostRequired Educational QualificationAdditional Requirements
Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police & CAPFs (GD)Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized University or equivalent.For Male SI in Delhi Police: Must possess a valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car) on the date of PE&MT.
Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF• Bachelor’s Degree in Science with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
OR
• 3-Year Diploma in Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Automobile, Chemical, Mining, Aeronautical, or Telecommunication Engineering.
B.Tech/M.Tech in relevant engineering fields is acceptable provided basic qualification is met.

Age Criteria

PostPrescribed Age LimitPermissible Birth Date Range (General/UR)
All Posts (Except SI Fire CISF)20 to 25 YearsBorn between 02.08.2001 and 01.08.2006
SI (Fire) in CISF18 to 30 YearsBorn between 02.08.1996 and 01.08.2008

Permissible Age Relaxations

Category / CommunityPermissible Upper Age Limit Relaxation
SC / ST5 Years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 Years
Ex-Servicemen (ESM)3 Years (deducted from military service rendered)
Widows / Divorced Women (Unreserved/OBC) (Delhi Police SI)Up to 35 Years of age
Widows / Divorced Women (SC/ST) (Delhi Police SI)Up to 40 Years of age
Departmental Candidates (Delhi Police – UR/EWS)Up to 30 Years of age
Departmental Candidates (Delhi Police – OBC)Up to 33 Years of age
Departmental Candidates (Delhi Police – SC/ST)Up to 35 Years of age

Application Fee & Correction Charges

Candidate CategoryApplication Fee
General / OBC / EWS (Male)₹100/-
Women / SC / ST / ESMNil (Exempted)
  • Mode of Payment: Online via BHIM UPI, Net Banking, or Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, and RuPay Debit Cards.

Selection Scheme & Examination Pattern

Paper-I: Computer-Based Examination

  • Duration: 1 Hour (15 Minutes sectional timer per part)
  • Negative Marking: 0.25 marks deducted per wrong answer
PartSubjectQuestionsMarks
Part IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning2525
Part IIGeneral Knowledge & General Awareness2525
Part IIIQuantitative Aptitude2525
Part IVEnglish Comprehension2525
Total—100100

Paper-II: Computer-Based Examination

  • Duration: 1 Hour for Parts I–III (20 mins sectional timer each) + 1 Hour for Part IV
  • Negative Marking: 0.50 marks deducted per wrong answer
PartSubjectQuestionsMarks
Part IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning2040
Part IIGeneral Knowledge & General Awareness2040
Part IIIQuantitative Aptitude2040
Part IVEnglish Comprehension100200
Total—160320

Physical Standards (PST) & Endurance Test (PET)

Category of CandidateHeight (cm)Chest Unexpanded (cm)Chest Expanded (cm)
Male (General / OBC / SC)17080 (81 for CISF Fire)85 (86 for CISF Fire)
Male (Hilly Areas / Garhwal / Kumaon / NE / Dogras)16580 (81 for CISF Fire)85 (86 for CISF Fire)
Male (Scheduled Tribes)162.57782
Female (General / OBC / SC)157N/AN/A
Female (Hilly Areas / Garhwal / Kumaon / NE)155N/AN/A
Female (Scheduled Tribes)154N/AN/A

Physical Endurance Test (PET)

EventMale CandidatesFemale Candidates
Short Sprint100 meters in 16 seconds100 meters in 18 seconds
Long Race1.6 km in 6.5 minutes800 meters in 4 minutes
Long Jump3.65 meters (in 3 chances)2.7 meters (in 3 chances)
High Jump1.2 meters (in 3 chances)0.9 meters (in 3 chances)
Shot Put (16 Lbs)4.5 meters (in 3 chances)Not Applicable

How to Download Admit Card

  1. Visit the official SSC website at ssc.gov.in.
  2. Click on the Admit Card section or the CPO SI 2026 link.
  3. Enter your registration number and password or date of birth.
  4. Download and print the admit card.
  5. Verify all details on the admit card.
💡
Tip: Keep your registration number and password ready for quick download.
⚠️
Candidates without valid admit card and ID will not be allowed to enter the exam hall.

After the Exam

Results for Paper I will be declared on the official website. Qualified candidates will be called for Physical Standard Test, Physical Endurance Test, and Paper II. Final selection depends on overall performance and document verification.

Important Links

DescriptionLink
Exam Date NoticeClick Here
Official WebsiteOfficial Website
Apply Online PortalClick Here