Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the SSC GD Constable Result 2026 on 12 October 2026. The result covers Constable (GD) posts in BSF, CISF, ITBP, CRPF, NCB, SSF, and Assam Rifles. A total of 25,487 vacancies were notified for the recruitment.

The Computer-Based Examination was held from 27 April 2026 to 30 May 2026. Qualified candidates can now check their results and prepare for the next stages of selection.

❗
Result is available on the official SSC website. Use your registration number, enrollment number, or date of birth to access it.

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release Date1 December 2025
Online Application Start Date1 December 2025
Last Date to Apply Online31 December 2025 (11:00 PM)
Last Date for Online Fee Payment1 January 2026 (11:00 PM)
Application Form Correction Window8 January 2026 – 10 January 2026
Computer-Based Examination (CBE)27 April 2026 – 30 May 2026
Result Declaration12 October 2026
PET / PST, DV & Medical ExaminationTo be notified

Age Limit Criteria

  • Crucial Date for Age Calculation: 1 January 2026
  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 23 years (for Unreserved / General / EWS candidates)
  • Permissible Date of Birth Window (UR): Candidates must be born between 02 January 2003 and 01 January 2008 (both dates inclusive)

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General / OBC / EWS (Male)₹100
SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen (ESM)Exempted (Nil / Free)
All Female CandidatesExempted (Nil / Free)

Payment Mode: Online via BHIM UPI, Net Banking, or Visa/MasterCard/Maestro/RuPay Credit or Debit cards

Educational Qualification

  • Minimum Qualification: Candidates must have passed the Matriculation (10th Standard) examination from a recognized Board or University.

Vacancy Details

  • Total Vacancies: 25,487 Posts
  • Male Candidates: 23,467 Posts
  • Female Candidates: 2,020 Posts

Force-Wise Vacancy Breakdown

Force / OrganizationMaleFemaleTotal Vacancies
CISF (Central Industrial Security Force)13,1351,46014,595
CRPF (Central Reserve Police Force)5,3661245,490
SSB (Sashastra Seema Bal)1,76401,764
Assam Rifles (AR)1,5561501,706
ITBP (Indo-Tibetan Border Police)1,0991941,293
BSF (Border Security Force)52492616
SSF (Secretariat Security Force)23023
Grand Total23,4672,02025,487

Category-Wise Vacancy Breakdown

CategoryMale PostsFemale PostsTotal
UR (Unreserved)10,19890411,102
OBC5,3294365,765
SC3,4332693,702
EWS2,4161892,605
ST2,0912222,313
Total23,4672,02025,487

How to Check SSC GD Constable Result 2026

  1. Visit the official SSC website at https://ssc.gov.in/.
  2. Go to the “Result” or “Latest News / Notices” section.
  3. Click on the SSC GD Constable Result 2026 link or relevant PDF.
  4. Download the result PDF and search for your roll number or name.
  5. Alternatively, log in to the SSC portal using your credentials to view your result.

Next Stages After Result

Candidates who qualify the written result will appear for:

  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST)
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination
💡
Cut-off marks and detailed result PDFs (List-I to List-IV) are available for download.

Important Links

Link DescriptionURL
Download Result List-IClick Here
Download Result List-IIClick Here
Download Result List-IIIClick Here
Download Result List-IVClick Here
Download Cut-off MarksClick Here
SSC Official WebsiteVisit Official Website

Check the official SSC website regularly for updates on PET/PST schedules and further instructions. Stay prepared and verify all details directly from SSC.